Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Beanstalk Bags (we or us) uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use the website www.beanstalkbags.com or www.beanstalkbags.co.uk (our sites) or contact us in any other way.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 June 2019.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Beanstalk Bags. 

  1. What type of information do we collect?

When you contact us or conduct a transaction on our sites or via any other medium we collect the personal information that you give to us.  We may collect and store the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • name;
  • contact information including postal address, phone number and email address;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.
  1. What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • to answer your queries and fulfil any transaction between us;
  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services; and
  • to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Our website is hosted on the wordpress.com platform. WordPress.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through wordpress.com’s data storage, databases and the general wordpress.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and will not be transferred outside the EEA.

  1. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

  1. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline our cookies.

  1. Controlling your personal information

If you don’t want us to process your data any more, please contact us at jack@beanstalkbags.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please email jack@beanstalkbags.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.